Aralia 'Sun King'Aralia 'Sun King'

Aralia ‘Sun King’

With leaves that are as big and bold as the sun, this beautiful gold form of Aralia makes an outstanding accent in the shade or part shade. Fast growing and deciduous. Small clusters of white, satellite-like flowers in late summer are followed by purple berries. Performs well in containers or in the landscape.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 3-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 48″ / 48″ / 48″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Golden aralia

Family

Araliaceae

Genus

species

cordata

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

48" / 48" / 48"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Prefers a good deep loam.

pH

5.0 – 7.4

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Prefers moist, well drained soils.

How Different?

It is a gold foliage form of A. cordata.

Landscape Value

It forms an excellent bold accent in shade or part shade.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Shelter from strong winds which may damage the large leaves. Udo or Japanese asparagus are other common names. The young stems are blanched and eaten like asparagus in Japan. They have a lemony flavor. Can grow to 6' tall in good conditions. Dormant plants are hardy to about -25° C. Protect new growth from last spring frost.

Grower Notes

Aralia 'Sun King' - Product Profile
Download
Aralia 'Sun King' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Aralia 'Sun King'Download Aralia 'Sun King'Download
Aralia 'Sun King'Download Aralia 'Sun King'Download
Aralia 'Sun King'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Aralia ‘Sun King’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions