Begonia 'Fireworks'Begonia 'Fireworks'

Begonia ‘Fireworks’

Deep metallic, paisley purple bands encircle an iridescent silver-white center that is undeniably striking. Great pink flowers add to the appeal. This plant did especially well in our display gardens in amended garden soil. Not as picky as a Rex and shows great vigor. Upright habit. This is a TERRA NOVA® virus-free clone. AGM (Award of Garden Merit).

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 10-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 18″ / 16″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Fireworks Rex Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Annual

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 18" / 16"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Average porosity, organic soil.

pH

6.0 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average to high. Prefers humid conditions.

How Different?

Very distinctive markings, very desirable.

Landscape Value

Shade mass plantings, shade container, accent, patio or summer bedding or inside window plant.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Can be sold as a bedding plant in warm areas. Good container plant and mixer.

Grower Notes

Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.

Begonia 'Fireworks' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia 'Fireworks' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia 'Fireworks'Download Begonia 'Fireworks'Download
Begonia 'Fireworks'Download Begonia 'Fireworks'Download
Begonia 'Fireworks'Download Begonia 'Fireworks'Download
Begonia 'Fireworks'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Begonia ‘Fireworks’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions