Begonia 'Garden Angel Blush'Begonia 'Garden Angel Blush'

Begonia ‘Garden Angel Blush’

Pewter-silver palmate leaves resemble those of a Japanese maple. Overlay coal black veins and a warm, rich violet blush and you've got unheard of drama on a super easy garden plant. Best classified as a shrub Begonia, it has a mounding, upright habit and flowers in late summer with small, single, pink flowers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 7-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 18″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hardy Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP25215

EU Grant #

'TNBEGGAB'

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 18" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

pH

6.0 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

Hardy to zone 7 with palmate Rex-like foliage. Compared to B. evansiana it is more colorful and has palmate rather than sagitate leaves.

Landscape Value

Background, container, houseplant. Good landscape plant for border filler.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.

Begonia 'Garden Angel Blush' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia 'Garden Angel Blush' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia 'Garden Angel Blush'Download Begonia 'Garden Angel Blush'Download
Begonia 'Garden Angel Blush'Download Begonia 'Garden Angel Blush'Download
Begonia 'Garden Angel Blush'Download Begonia 'Garden Angel Blush'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Begonia ‘Garden Angel Blush’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • February, 2014 – Greenhouse Product News (GPN)click here
Colorful Companions