Begonia SILVER™ TreasureBegonia SILVER™ Treasure

Begonia SILVER™ Treasure

The SILVER™ Series are hybrids B. grandis ssp. evansiana, which is very hardy. Begonia SILVER™ Treasure has silver, oblique leaves and soft pink flowers. It has a large, dense, shrubby habit. Great in containers and in the garden.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 8-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 25″ / –“
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hardy Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 25" / –"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

pH

6.0 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

Landscape Value

Hanging baskets, mixed containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Perennial in zone 7 with mulch and are quite easy in zone 8 without mulch.

Grower Notes

Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.

Begonia SILVER™ Treasure - Product Profile
Download
Begonia SILVER™ Treasure - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia SILVER™ TreasureDownload Begonia SILVER™ TreasureDownload
Colorful Companions