Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Zinger'Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Zinger'

Coleus FLYING CARPET™ ‘Zinger’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

The foliage has a bright lime edge with a scarlet center that fans out over a rippled and rounded toothed border. Its dense, full cascading habit looks perfect alone in a basket. Combine with trailing annuals like Calibrachoa and Angelonia.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 10-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 24″ / –“
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: COLZIN Category:
Common Name

Trailing Coleus

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

scutellarioides

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 24" / –"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Well drained with a moderate organic content.

pH

5.8 – 7.0

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

The FLYING CARPET™ Series are all new Coleus breeding with low, dense, trailing habits.

Landscape Value

Containers, house plants, summer borders and mass plantings.

Finish Time to 4"

3 – 4 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

No pinch, no PGRs required.

Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Zinger' - Product Profile
Download
Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Zinger' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Zinger'Download Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Zinger'Download
Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Zinger'Download  
Colorful Companions