Coreopsis 'Desert Coral'Coreopsis 'Desert Coral'

Coreopsis ‘Desert Coral’

Large flowers of sun-tanned peach and coral-red cover this lovely plant for months and months. Another hardy Coreopsis of TERRA NOVA® breeding that continues to bloom, covering the old flowers so rapidly that it never has a rest period. Dwarf, mounding habit.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 14″ / 11″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Perennial Tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP24847

EU Grant #

EU38072

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 14" / 11"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden.

How Different?

Hardy type with a habit similar to 'Citrine' and a unique peach and coral flower color.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds, borders, mass planting, as an accent, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Given 4/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida warm season 2016.

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.

Coreopsis 'Desert Coral' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Desert Coral' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Desert Coral'Download Coreopsis 'Desert Coral'Download
Coreopsis 'Desert Coral'Download Coreopsis 'Desert Coral'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Coreopsis ‘Desert Coral’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • December, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • February, 2012 – Nursery Managementclick here
Colorful Companions