Coreopsis 'Ruby Frost'Coreopsis 'Ruby Frost'

Coreopsis ‘Ruby Frost’

Large, deep ruby-red flowers are fringed with a collar of frosty white. Plant habit is choice, with its flowers held up elegantly. This plant has been prominently featured in Birds & Blooms Magazine. In fact, it was named by the readers in a 2009 contest. Truly a color breakthrough in the world of Coreopsis.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 32″ / 26″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hybrid tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP21758

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 32" / 26"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has ruby red flowers edged white, large flower size, and a great, low compact habit.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds and borders, as a mass planting, an accent, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Easy and doesn't seed around. Named by the readers in a contest that ran in Birds & Blooms Magazine in spring 2009. The #2 visitor favorite Coreopsis in 2012 at the Mt. Cuba trials.

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.

Coreopsis 'Ruby Frost' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Ruby Frost' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Ruby Frost'Download Coreopsis 'Ruby Frost'Download
Coreopsis 'Ruby Frost'Download Coreopsis 'Ruby Frost'Download
Coreopsis 'Ruby Frost'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Coreopsis ‘Ruby Frost’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • December, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • October, 2010 – Diggerclick here
  • February/March, 2010 – Birds & Bloomsclick here
  • January/February, 2010 – The American Gardenerclick here
  • June/July, 2009 – Birds & Bloomsclick here
  • April/May, 2009 – Birds & Bloomsclick here
Colorful Companions