Dicentra 'Amore Rose'Dicentra 'Amore Rose'

Dicentra ‘Amore Rose’

Billowy mounds of bright rose pink flowers crowd over the lacy blue-green foliage to greet you in the garden. Vigorous and very hardy, 'Amore Rose' will please everyone with the abundant flowers and extended bloom time. So many flowers, so little effort!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 14″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Bleeding hearts

Family

Papaveraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP25623

EU Grant #

EU41165

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 14" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Prefers moist loamy soil.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist, not wet.

How Different?

Very long bloom time, excellent vigor.

Landscape Value

Use in the woodland and shade garden. It makes a good plant at an entry for long bloom and foliage color.

Finish Time to 4"

10 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Gallon or larger sizes perform best when grown from 4". Keep evenly moist.

Dicentra 'Amore Rose' - Product Profile
Download
Dicentra 'Amore Rose' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Dicentra 'Amore Rose'Download Dicentra 'Amore Rose'Download
Dicentra 'Amore Rose'Download Dicentra 'Amore Rose'Download
Dicentra 'Amore Rose'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Dicentra ‘Amore Rose’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • April, 2013 – American Nurserymanclick here
Colorful Companions