Dicentra 'White Gold'Dicentra 'White Gold'

Dicentra ‘White Gold’

This Dicentra came to us from Meg and Jim Dalton. We were delighted with the brilliant-white, heart-shaped flowers and golden leaves on a plant with great vigor. This Dicentra is so clean and fresh looking it will brighten any shade garden. Its beauty and reliability will amaze you.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-8
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 36″ / 30″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Golden bleeding hearts

Family

Papaveraceae

Genus

species

spectabilis

Plant Type

Persistence

Summer dormant

US Patent #

PP27638

EU Patent #

EU49430

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 36" / 30"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Prefers moist loamy soil.

pH

5.5 – 7.0

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in summer and winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

This plant likes moisture, allow to dry slightly between watering, but don't let get bone dry when young in the greenhouse. In the garden, if you let it dry out too much it will go summer dormant early.

How Different?

Like 'Gold Heart' but with white flowers.

Landscape Value

Use as an accent, in mixed beds, in the woodland or shade garden.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Ships November – May only. Keep evenly moist. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall.

Dicentra 'White Gold' - Product Profile
Download
Dicentra 'White Gold' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Dicentra 'White Gold'Download Dicentra 'White Gold'Download
Dicentra 'White Gold'Download Dicentra 'White Gold'Download
Dicentra 'White Gold'Download Dicentra 'White Gold'Download
Colorful Companions