Echinacea 'Chiquita'Echinacea 'Chiquita'

Echinacea ‘Chiquita’

Echinacea 'Chiquita' simply has it all; a naturally short habit, high crown count, very large flowers for a dwarf and a lovely, soft yellow color. No other Echinacea has this color or habit. As a container plant, 'Chiquita' is a star performer and in the garden, nothing could light up a tight space like this fragrant, easy to grow gem.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 12″ / 14″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP24505

EU Grant #

EU40932

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 12" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

The first dwarf banana yellow and it's it a good one – with large banana yellow flowers and a perfect upright habit.

Landscape Value

Use in mass plantings, mixed beds, or borders.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Low pH can be fatal.

Echinacea 'Chiquita'Download Echinacea 'Chiquita'Download
Echinacea 'Chiquita' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Chiquita' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions