Helleborus 'Honeyhill Joy'Helleborus 'Honeyhill Joy'

Helleborus ‘Honeyhill Joy’

This hybrid from Honeyhill Farms is exceptional for its quantities of large, outfacing, cream-centered, white flowers over vigorous, shiny, blue tinged foliage. Plant 'Honeyhill Joy' at your entry to enjoy the exceptionally early 2-month long show of marvelous, late winter blooms. Foliage is exceptionally weather-resistant, almost like plastic! Blooms early (after its first winter) in a 4″ pot!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 24″ / 28″
Exposure: Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): January, February, March

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hellebore

Family

Ranunculaceae

Genus

species

x nigercors

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 24" / 28"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

,

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Rich, but plant is fairly tolerant. Good drainage is a must.

pH

6.0 – 7.0

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Keep evenly moist.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

This is a very early flowering, very reliable clone. It has a wonderful clean look year round.

Landscape Value

Entry, mixed beds, borders.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

This plant is good in all seasons and an early bloomer.

Grower Notes

For spring blooming plants, transplant the summer before. Helleborus grow best (greenhouse production) when day temperatures are 50-65° F and night temperatures are 45-55° F. Spring/Summer growing: 50% shade in the northern states, 70% shade for southern states is beneficial.

Helleborus 'Honeyhill Joy' - Product Profile
Download
Helleborus 'Honeyhill Joy' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Helleborus 'Honeyhill Joy'Download Helleborus 'Honeyhill Joy'Download
Helleborus 'Honeyhill Joy'Download Helleborus 'Honeyhill Joy'Download
Helleborus 'Honeyhill Joy'Download Helleborus 'Honeyhill Joy'Download
Helleborus 'Honeyhill Joy'Download  
Colorful Companions