Heuchera 'Amethyst Myst'Heuchera 'Amethyst Myst'

Heuchera ‘Amethyst Myst’

A cool fog of silver settles over the stunning amethyst foliage. This glossy-leafed, heat and humidity tolerant, vigorous clump can achieve an impressive 24″ across. Both size and color make this Heuchera stand out in the spring garden. The more you grow this plant – the more you admire it. H. americana breeding gives heat and humidity tolerance.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 18″ / 26″
Exposure: Full Sun, Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 18" / 26"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.8 – 6.2

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

'Amethyst Mist' is still one of the best spring purple leaf types for the landscape, with bigger leaves that 'Plum Pudding'.

Landscape Value

Mass, mixed beds, early spring bright purples, mixed container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Plants are more compact and the color more vivid if grown in full sun.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Amethyst Myst' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Amethyst Myst' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Amethyst Myst'Download Heuchera 'Amethyst Myst'Download
Heuchera 'Amethyst Myst'Download Heuchera 'Amethyst Myst'Download
Heuchera 'Amethyst Myst'Download Heuchera 'Amethyst Myst'Download
Colorful Companions