Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves'Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves'

Heuchera ‘Autumn Leaves’

Truly a four-seasons plant, ‘Autumn Leaves’ changes its personality as the days grow longer. Mid-sized leaves of red in the spring, taupe in summer, and ruby red in the fall, put on a show in any season. The H. villosa and H. americana parentage will help with heat and humidity tolerance. Try this plant in fall containers with mums and kale.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 15″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP22103

EU Grant #

EU32334

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 15" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It has great red spring and fall color.

Landscape Value

Accent, contrast, spring and fall color, mass planting, container, mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Performs best with heat and humidity.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves'Download Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves'Download
Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Autumn Leaves’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • September, 2011 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • November/December, 2010 – Tennessee Gardener click here
  • December 8, 2009 – Eberly & Collard Public Relations (Blog) – click here
  • November/December, 2009 – Landscaping & Groundskeepingclick here
  • November, 2009 – Landscape Managementclick here
Colorful Companions