Heuchera 'Electric Lime'Heuchera 'Electric Lime'

Heuchera ‘Electric Lime’

Red veins in cool temperatures on huge leaves. The lime foliage forms a large mound with attractive flowers stems of white flowers. Heat and humidity tolerant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 28″ / 16″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP21872

EU Grant #

EU32308 ('Electric')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 28" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It is most similar to 'Electra', but has a much larger leaf and plant size. It has red veins in cold temperatures only.

Landscape Value

Accent, container, shade mass planting, mixed beds, winter color.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Summer-heat tolerant.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Electric Lime' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Electric Lime' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Electric Lime'Download Heuchera 'Electric Lime'Download
Heuchera 'Electric Lime'Download Heuchera 'Electric Lime'Download
Heuchera 'Electric Lime'Download Heuchera 'Electric Lime'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Electric Lime’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • September/October, 2012 – Ohio Gardenerclick here
  • September, 2012 – Better Homes and Gardensclick here
  • November/December, 2010 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • August, 2010 – Diggerclick here
  • November/December, 2009 – Landscaping & Groundskeepingclick here
Colorful Companions