Heuchera 'Fire Alarm'Heuchera 'Fire Alarm'

Heuchera ‘Fire Alarm’

Bigger and brighter than 'Fire Chief' or 'Autumn Leaves', 'Fire Alarm' is bright red in spring and fall and darkens to a brown-red during the summer. This hybrid of H. villosa has thick, leathery red, red leaves that make delightful medium size mound. 'Fire Alarm' complements almost every section of the color palette, but it can stand on its own without question. Won the Silver metal at Plantarium 2014 and best Heuchera in the Shade in Ohio State trials, 2012.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 14″ / 13″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24525

EU Grant #

EU37063

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 14" / 13"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

The reddest foliage of any Heuchera! Large glossy leaves shine red all spring through fall. Bigger plant than 'Fire Chief'. Glossier, redder, and more vigorous than 'Autumn Leaves'.

Landscape Value

Accent, container, shade mass planting, mixed beds, winter color.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Cooler temperatures bring out the brightest reds. Rated the "Best Heuchera – Shade" in the 2012 Ohio State Trials Won Silver Metal for Novelty at Plantarium in The Netherlands 2014

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Fire Alarm' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Fire Alarm' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Fire Alarm'Download Heuchera 'Fire Alarm'Download
Heuchera 'Fire Alarm'Download Heuchera 'Fire Alarm'Download
Heuchera 'Fire Alarm'Download Heuchera 'Fire Alarm'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Fire Alarm’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • January, 2012 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
Colorful Companions