Heuchera 'Fire Chief'Heuchera 'Fire Chief'

Heuchera ‘Fire Chief’

Mid-sized leaves of glowing wine red make a gorgeous medium sized mound. These are topped with bicolored pink and white flowers on dark red stems. Foliage turns a little browner in the winter, but otherwise holds its wine red color. Blooms continuously spring, summer, and fall like H. 'Paris'. You'll need to call the Fire Chief when you see this one!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 15″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP21880

EU Grant #

EU29053

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 15" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

'Fire Chief' has a compact habit with red foliage and very free flowering stems of flowers that are a bicolor of dark pink and white.

Landscape Value

mass planting, mixed beds, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

A Visitor Favorite in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014. Will grow in full sun in the Pacific Northwest, but seems to be happier in part shade. Good container plant.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Cold not required for flowering. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.

Heuchera 'Fire Chief' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Fire Chief' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Fire Chief'Download Heuchera 'Fire Chief'Download
Heuchera 'Fire Chief'Download Heuchera 'Fire Chief'Download
Heuchera 'Fire Chief'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Fire Chief’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions