Heuchera FOREVER™ PurpleHeuchera FOREVER™ Purple

Heuchera FOREVER® Purple

We tried so hard to name this something else, but we all came back to the name FOREVER® Purple for a very simple reason. It is forever purple! FOREVER® Purple is a knockout with ultra-purple glossy leaves with fluted edges and great vigor. Very short spikes of purple-pink flowers in summer and four seasons of purple. A real show stopper. Destined to become the new standard for purple foliage perennials.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 22″ / 15″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP26358 (‘TNHEUFP’)

EU Grant #

EU43271 (‘TNHEUFP’)

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 22" / 15"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

The most purple leaves ever with fluted edges. Glossy, deep purple year round. Very short stems of purple pink flowers. Vigorous multi-crown habit.

Landscape Value

Edger, border, container or rock garden.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

A Top Performing Perennial at the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 2015. Won the "Too Good to Wait Performer" award at Colorado State University trials 2015. 100% survival in the 2014-2016 winter at the University of Minnesota Perennial Flower Trial (with very little snow cover!). Given 5/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida warm season 2016. 2016 Top Performer Perennial of the Colorado State University. Won "Best of Species" award at Penn State University trials 2015.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera FOREVER® Purple - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera FOREVER® Purple - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera FOREVER® PurpleDownload Heuchera FOREVER® PurpleDownload
Heuchera FOREVER® PurpleDownload Heuchera FOREVER® PurpleDownload
Heuchera FOREVER® PurpleDownload Heuchera FOREVER® PurpleDownload
Heuchera FOREVER® PurpleDownload Heuchera FOREVER® PurpleDownload
Heuchera FOREVER® PurpleDownload Heuchera FOREVER® PurpleDownload
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera FOREVER® Purple

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • February, 2014 – American Nurserymanclick here
Colorful Companions