Heuchera FOREVER™ RedHeuchera FOREVER™ Red

Heuchera FOREVER® Red

This lovely, fast growing Heuchera has the reddest leaves ever, a great crown, and it is a vigorous grower. The leaves are cut and somewhat ruffled and reddest in the spring and fall when the temperatures are cooler. The 14″ spikes with white flowers in mid summer compliment and contrast with the foliage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 14″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNHEUFR')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNHEUFR')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 14" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Like a red 'Mahogany'. Compared to 'Fire Alarm' it is redder with smaller, more ruffled leaves and more crowns. Compared to 'Fire Chief', it is redder, a bigger plant, with more crowns, and leaves more ruffled.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed beds or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera FOREVER® Red - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera FOREVER® Red - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera FOREVER® RedDownload Heuchera FOREVER® RedDownload
Heuchera FOREVER® RedDownload Heuchera FOREVER® RedDownload
Colorful Companions