Heuchera GRANDE™ AmethystHeuchera GRANDE™ Amethyst

Heuchera GRANDE™ Amethyst

Bred to fill landscapes! This large leaf H. villosa hybrid has a big mounding habit with purple, wavy leaves. Flowers on medium height stalks are not messy making it a lovely landscape or container plant. It performs extremely well in Oregon and should perform great in the midwest, east and south.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 28″ / 30″
Exposure: Full Sun, Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNHEUGA')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNHEUGA')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 28" / 30"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Large habit with large leaves that are purple. Taller habit with larger leaves than NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Purple.

Landscape Value

A great landscape or container plant. Use in mass or mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera GRANDE™ Amethyst - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera GRANDE™ Amethyst - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera GRANDE™ AmethystDownload Heuchera GRANDE™ AmethystDownload
Heuchera GRANDE™ AmethystDownload Heuchera GRANDE™ AmethystDownload
Heuchera GRANDE™ AmethystDownload Heuchera GRANDE™ AmethystDownload
Colorful Companions