Heuchera GRANDE™ BlackHeuchera GRANDE™ Black

Heuchera GRANDE™ Black

GRANDE™ Black has the large leaves of the H. villosa but with multiple crowns and wavy leaves. It forms a large mound that grows well in sun or shade. Make a great accent in the landscape or container or plant in mass. Short spikes of white flowers in late summer.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 13″ / 22″ / 20″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNHEUGB')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNHEUGB')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

13" / 22" / 20"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Large habit with large, dark burgundy to black leaves. Taller habit with larger leaves that are also wavy compared to NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Black.

Landscape Value

A great landscape or container plant. Use in mass or in mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera GRANDE™ Black - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera GRANDE™ Black - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera GRANDE™ BlackDownload Heuchera GRANDE™ BlackDownload
Heuchera GRANDE™ BlackDownload Heuchera GRANDE™ BlackDownload
Heuchera GRANDE™ BlackDownload  
Colorful Companions