Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'

Heuchera ‘Lime Rickey’

Consistently one of our top selling Heuchera. Lime-green to chartreuse ruffled foliage provide multiseasonal interest in both gardens and mixed containers. This refreshing color is the perfect contrast plant allowing it to play well with many purple-leaved plants. A vigorous grower which is topped with thousands of small pure white flowers in spring. Makes a great house plant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 18″ / 17″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP16210

EU Grant #

EU17451

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 18" / 17"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It is similar to 'Key Lime Pie' which doesn't have ruffles and has dull pink flowers rather than white. Compared to 'Lime Marmalade' it is less ruffled with a lower habit and smaller size.

Landscape Value

Contrast, accent, mass planting, borders, mixed beds, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Great to brighten shady plantings. Overwintered well in Poland.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Plants grow slowly until 4" size.

Heuchera 'Lime Rickey' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Lime Rickey' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Download Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Download
Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Download Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Download
Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Download Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Download
Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Download Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Download
Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Download Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Download
Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Download Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Download
Heuchera 'Lime Rickey'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Lime Rickey’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March/April, 2014 – Horticultureclick here
  • August, 2013 – Fine Gardeningclick here
  • December, 2012 – Kodu & Aedclick here
  • January, 2012 – The Recorder (Newspaper)click here
  • September, 2009 – San Diego Home & Gardenclick here
  • October 2, 2008 – The Oxford Timesclick here
  • September, 2008 – Diggerclick here
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2008 – Neil Sperry’s Gardensclick here
  • March/April, 2008 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2008 – Washington Gardenerclick here
  • Spring, 2008 – Perennialsclick here
  • March 29, 2008 – Garden Designs (Online)click here
  • March 17, 2008 – Detroit News (Online)click here
  • January 24, 2008 – New York Times (Online)click here
  • April 28th, 2006 – USA Todayclick here
  • February, 2006 – Dig – Showy Shade click here
  • Fine Gardening – “The Hunt For The Best Heucheras” click here
Colorful Companions