Heuchera 'Midnight Bayou'Heuchera 'Midnight Bayou'

Heuchera ‘Midnight Bayou’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Large maple-like leaves of purple with black veins and light pink-flowers. The leaf color changes with the season from red purple to silvered purple. The H. villosa heritage adds to the appeal of this bayou-beauty.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 11″ / 21″ / 28″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUMIDBAY Category:
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP21858

EU Grant #

EU32313 ('Bayou')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

11" / 21" / 28"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It is a large leaf purple type with a summer veil. Compared to 'Amethyst Mist', it holds its purple through the summer. Compared to 'Frosted Violet' it has larger leaves that are more purple and are veiled and does well in sun or shade.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed beds, early spring bright purples, mixed container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Likes hot summers, humidity.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Midnight Bayou' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Midnight Bayou' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Midnight Bayou'Download Heuchera 'Midnight Bayou'Download
Heuchera 'Midnight Bayou'Download Heuchera 'Midnight Bayou'Download
Heuchera 'Midnight Bayou'Download Heuchera 'Midnight Bayou'Download
Heuchera 'Midnight Bayou'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Midnight Bayou’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March/April, 2012 – The American Gardenerclick here
  • November/December, 2010 – Tennessee Gardener click here
  • November/December, 2010 – Virginia Gardener click here
  • August, 2010 – Diggerclick here
  • June 4, 2010 – The Evening Timesclick here
  • May, 2010 – Today’s Garden Centerclick here
  • November/December, 2009 – Landscaping & Groundskeepingclick here
Colorful Companions