Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ BlackHeuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Black

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Black

More clean lines for the landscape with black, round leaves on a medium large mound. This tough garden plant was bred from hardy H. richardsonii and looks good longer in the season than other Heuchera. Great rust resistance and longevity.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 3-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 23″ / 28″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNHEUNEB')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNHEUNEB')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 23" / 28"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Large landscape type which performs well in many localities. Forms crowns quickly. Rust resistance. Great longevity.

Landscape Value

Landscape, borders, mass, mixed beds or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Black - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Black - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Black
Download
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Black
Download
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Black
Download
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Black
Download
Colorful Companions