Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ LimeHeuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Lime

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Lime

We sought out the most cold tolerant northern species from Canada for this hybrid. NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Lime is a great, medium large, long-lived landscape plant with a multiple crowns with round, lime green leaves that stay lime green all year. It forms a dense rounded mound and has narrow spikes of rust-red flowers. No problems with Heuchera rust here in the NW for 4 years. Use in borders, mixed beds, woodland, or as an accent.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 22″ / 24″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP29162 ('TNHEUNEL')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNHEUNEL')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 22" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

H. richardsonii breeding with a dense crown of round lime green leaves. Great rust resistance and longevity.

Landscape Value

Use in borders, mixed beds, woodland, or as an accent. Once blooming in spring with attractive rust red flowers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Great rust resistance. Needs cold to bloom.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Lime - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Lime - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ LimeDownload Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ LimeDownload
Colorful Companions