Heuchera 'Obsidian'Heuchera 'Obsidian'

Heuchera ‘Obsidian’

The “Black Standard” which does NOT fade, even in full sun. Shiny, broad, rounded leaves are like black satin! Its richly colored foliage showcases all other colors in the garden. Vigor and consistent performance under a variety of garden conditions make this a fool-proof choice. Compare our plant to other “blacks” on the market, especially in winter and you will see who shines.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10 / 16 / 24
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP14836

EU Grant #

EU15761

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 16" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It has shiny, black, smooth leaves. Compared to H. 'Blackout', it holds its black color longer and is a bigger plant.

Landscape Value

Use in mass planting, mixed beds, or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

The flowers are insignificant, which is hardly a deterrent. A Visitor Favorite in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Obsidian' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Obsidian' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Obsidian'Download Heuchera 'Obsidian'Download
Heuchera 'Obsidian'Download Heuchera 'Obsidian'Download
Heuchera 'Obsidian'Download Heuchera 'Obsidian'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Obsidian’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • July/August, 2013 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • June, 2013- Virginia Gardener click here
  • March, 2013 – Birds & Bloomsclick here
  • December, 2012 – Kodu & Aedclick here
  • November/December, 2011 – Missouri Gardenerclick here
  • November/December, 2011 – Indiana Gardeningclick here
  • May/June, 2011 – Ohio Gardenerclick here
  • November/December, 2010 – Tennessee Gardener click here
  • November/December, 2010 – Virginia Gardener click here
  • September, 2009 – San Diego Home & Gardenclick here
  • Summer, 2009 – Easy-Care Landscapingclick here
  • April, 2009 – Diggerclick here
  • November 16, 2008 – The San Diego Union Tribuneclick here
  • October, 2008 – Green Profit click here
  • October 2, 2008 – The Oxford Timesclick here
  • September, 2008 – Diggerclick here
  • Augaust 29, 2008 – The Ithaca Journal (Online)click here
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2008 – Neil Sperry’s Gardensclick here
  • March/April, 2008 – Washington Gardenerclick here
  • January 24, 2008 – New York Times (Online)click here
  • April 28th, 2006 – USA Todayclick here
  • February, 2006 – Dig – Showy Shade click here
  • Fine Gardening – “The Hunt For The Best Heucheras” click here
  • Landscape Design (‘Three Seasons of Carefree Color’) click here
Colorful Companions