Heuchera 'Paris'Heuchera 'Paris'

Heuchera ‘Paris’

This free-flowering Heuchera has white-veiled green leaves that give rise to continuous columns of large, deep rose-colored flowers. Repeat blooms until frost with a single bloomstem lasting for 2 months. Excellent in containers or the shade border. It lights up the shade garden year-round. Performed well as an indoor plant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 14″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP18881

EU Grant #

EU25269

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 14" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to Mint Frost, Paris has large deep rose flowers on short flowering stems, and repeatedly blooms until frost.

Landscape Value

It is very showy, a great container plant or you can use it as an understory plant or in shade garden beds. It gives a mass display of blooms all summer.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Tony Avent of Plant Delights Nursery says, "This is unquestionably the best flowering coral bell we've ever trialed." Performed well as an indoor plant in trials in Poland.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Plants grow slowly until 4" size. Cold not required for flowering. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.

Heuchera 'Paris' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Paris' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Paris'Download Heuchera 'Paris'Download
Heuchera 'Paris'Download Heuchera 'Paris'Download
Heuchera 'Paris'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Paris’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • July/August, 2013 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • November 16, 2008 – The San Diego Union Tribuneclick here
Colorful Companions