Heuchera 'Peppermint Spice'Heuchera 'Peppermint Spice'

Heuchera ‘Peppermint Spice’

The first Heuchera with the lovely 'Green Spice'-type foliage combined with H. sanguinea type rose pink flowers. Flowers are shorter than 'Green Spice' but taller than the compact forms, giving a niche in Heuchera-dom.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 12″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP18009

EU Grant #

EU23082

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 12" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

'Peppermint Spice' has rose pink flowers on medium stems over 'Green Spice'-like foliage.

Landscape Value

Shade garden in mass planting, accent, under high branching shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Lift the plant and replant in late summer or early autumn every few years with the crown just above the soil to remove the leggy look.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Peppermint Spice' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Peppermint Spice' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Peppermint Spice'Download Heuchera 'Peppermint Spice'Download
Heuchera 'Peppermint Spice'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Peppermint Spice’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • Fine Gardening – “The Hunt For The Best Heucheras” click here
Colorful Companions