Heuchera 'Red Lightning'Heuchera 'Red Lightning'

Heuchera ‘Red Lightning’

Electrifying dark red veins spark over huge gold leaves. Color holds well throughout the season. 'Red Lightning' is “villosa–strong” and draws your attention from across the garden. Works well in borders and mixed containers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 11″ / 16″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP27767

EU Grant #

EU46662

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

11" / 16" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Delta Dawn', has a bigger leaf and stronger red vein color.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, accent, mixed beds, mixed container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Red Lightning' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Red Lightning' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Red Lightning'Download Heuchera 'Red Lightning'Download
Heuchera 'Red Lightning'Download Heuchera 'Red Lightning'Download
Heuchera 'Red Lightning'Download  
Colorful Companions