Heuchera 'Southern Comfort'Heuchera 'Southern Comfort'

Heuchera ‘Southern Comfort’

With huge cinnamon-peach leaves and a lush habit, this plant makes a bold foliage statement like a Hosta (but evergreen). Creamy white flowers erupt in late summer. Foliage color changes from cinnamon peach to burnished copper to amber. Bred to do well in Southern humidity, the Midwest, the Northeast or in the Northwest.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 24″ / 22″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP20364

EU Grant #

EU26593

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 24" / 22"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

'Southern Comfort' has the biggest leaves of all the amber foliage Heuchera. Award winner.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, accent, mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring

Comments

Has been given the Dallas Arboretum Seal of Approval from their Perennials for Purgatory trials. A TOP PICK and a Visitor Favorite in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Southern Comfort' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Southern Comfort' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Southern Comfort'Download Heuchera 'Southern Comfort'Download
Heuchera 'Southern Comfort'Download Heuchera 'Southern Comfort'Download
Heuchera 'Southern Comfort'Download Heuchera 'Southern Comfort'Download
Heuchera 'Southern Comfort'Download Heuchera 'Southern Comfort'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Southern Comfort’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • July/August, 2011 – Ohio Gardenerclick here
  • November/December, 2010 – Virginia Gardener click here
  • September 23, 2009 – Water Gardening (Online) – click here
  • April, 2009 – Diggerclick here
  • November 16, 2008 – The San Diego Union Tribuneclick here
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • April 19, 2008 – The Journal Times (Online) (Lower Hudson Valley, NY) – click here
  • April 18, 2008 – In the Garden (Blog)click here
  • April 6, 2008 – Mid-Atlantic Growerclick here
  • April 1, 2008 – Today’s Garden Centerclick here
Colorful Companions