Heuchera 'Sugar Plum'Heuchera 'Sugar Plum'

Heuchera ‘Sugar Plum’

Frosty plum-purple leaves in spring and fall make a full mound of evergreen foliage. Silvery-pink flower spike rise 26 inches above the soil and the plant frequently reblooms. Foliage is silver in summer and winter. H. villosa breeding gives it the bigger habit.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 18″ / 26″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP21857

EU Grant #

EU32315

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 18" / 26"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

'Sugar Plum' is like 'Plum Royale' with a larger habit and leaves. It has some H. villosa breeding and should do well in heat and humidity.

Landscape Value

Shimmering silver evergreen with a plum blush. Mixed beds, borders, under-story, container, entryway.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

A finalist in 'The Chelsea Plant Of The Year' at the 'Chelsea Flower show 2010'.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Sugar Plum' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Sugar Plum' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Sugar Plum'Download Heuchera 'Sugar Plum'Download
Heuchera 'Sugar Plum'Download Heuchera 'Sugar Plum'Download
Heuchera 'Sugar Plum'Download Heuchera 'Sugar Plum'Download
Heuchera 'Sugar Plum'Download Heuchera 'Sugar Plum'Download
Heuchera 'Sugar Plum'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Sugar Plum’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • September, 2012 – Better Homes and Gardensclick here
  • February, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • October, 2010 – Sunset click here
  • October 23rd, 2010 – Lexington Herald-Leader (Online) – click here
Colorful Companions