Heucherella 'Gold Zebra'Heucherella 'Gold Zebra'

Heucherella ‘Gold Zebra’

A star performer in Oklahoma's hottest summer ever. 'Gold Zebra' is a plant with a twist. Bright yellow, feathery leaves are boldly marked with dark-red. A standout in containers or “Front and Center” of the border. Nice bronzing with frost.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 15″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Foamy bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP22104

EU Grant #

EU32405 ('Golden Zebra')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 15" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

It has an extremely cut leaf that is very well-marked. Compared to 'Alabama Sunset' it has a denser, mounding habit and has smaller leaves that are more cut and marked.

Landscape Value

Container, contrast, edging in shade or woodland garden, mass planting, mixed planting or under shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Small white flowers. Did great in Oklahoma 2011 after a really hot summer. Dallas Arboretum reports that it grows great there. Plant Delights Nursery in N. Carolina reports that it grows superbly there. HGTV sells as Golden Sizzle™.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heucherella 'Gold Zebra' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Gold Zebra' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella 'Gold Zebra'Download Heucherella 'Gold Zebra'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heucherella ‘Gold Zebra’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • September, 2012 – Better Homes and Gardensclick here
  • August, 2011 – Garden Centerclick here
  • April, 2011 – Iowa Gardeningclick here
  • May, 2010 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • May, 2010 – Today’s Garden Centerclick here
Colorful Companions