Hosta 'Raspberry Sundae'Hosta 'Raspberry Sundae'

Hosta ‘Raspberry Sundae’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Lovely compact Hosta with beautifully variegated leaves and striking deep burgundy petioles, leaf bases, and flower stalks. TERRA NOVA® worked on this one for many years perfecting the combination of variegation and introducing the red pigmentation to the foliage. Flower color is deep lavender purple in August.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 21″ / 23″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HOSRASSUN Category:
Common Name

Plantain lily

Family

Hostaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22685

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 21" / 23"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Hosta will grow best in rich organic soil.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has better and bigger leaves than other variegated, red petiole Hosta on the market. It is very well marked.

Landscape Value

Container, mass planting, shade garden, accent, borders or mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 12 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Hosta 'Raspberry Sundae' - Product Profile
Download
Hosta 'Raspberry Sundae' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Hosta 'Raspberry Sundae'Download Hosta 'Raspberry Sundae'Download
Hosta 'Raspberry Sundae'Download Hosta 'Raspberry Sundae'Download
Hosta 'Raspberry Sundae'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Hosta ‘Raspberry Sundae’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November/December, 2010 – Landscape Tradesclick here
Colorful Companions