Kniphofia 'Mango Popsicle'Kniphofia 'Mango Popsicle'

Kniphofia ‘Mango Popsicle’

Delicious spikes of sweet, mango-orange bloom continuously summer into fall. The short grassy foliage looks neat all summer. A terrific drought tolerant garden plant. Great in the mid-border. Popular!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 19″ / 16″ / 30″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22968

EU Grant #

EU35633

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

19" / 16" / 30"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Bressingham Comet', it has flowers of a mango color. It has short grassy leaves and blooms all summer. Grows and flowers very quickly.

Landscape Value

All summer bloom. Use as a color spot in mixed beds, mass planting, or for an upright accent.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

Received the highest rating in the 2011 trials at the McCrory Gardens in South Dakota.

Grower Notes

The POPSICLE Series Kniphofia are day neutral plants and bloom as long as they have some heat and high light. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.

Kniphofia 'Mango Popsicle' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Mango Popsicle' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Mango Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Mango Popsicle'Download
Kniphofia 'Mango Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Mango Popsicle'Download
Kniphofia 'Mango Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Mango Popsicle'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Kniphofia ‘Mango Popsicle’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions