Kniphofia 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle'Kniphofia 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle'

Kniphofia ‘Orange Vanilla Popsicle’

A two-toned beauty topped with flower spikes of red orange over the creamy white on the bottom. 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle' has the re-blooming, short, grassy leaves and compact habit of the others in the series. Hummingbirds love this plant!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 14″ / 26″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP24292

EU Grant #

EU38291

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 14" / 26"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Bicolor orange and white + reblooming all summer through fall + compact and grassy.

Landscape Value

All summer bloom. Use as a color spot in mixed beds, mass planting, or for an upright accent.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

The POPSICLE Series Kniphofia are day neutral plants and bloom as long as they have some heat and high light.

Kniphofia 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle'Download
Kniphofia 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle'Download
Kniphofia 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Orange Vanilla Popsicle'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Kniphofia ‘Orange Vanilla Popsicle’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March, 2013 – HGTV Magazineclick here
  • January, 2013 – Landscape & Irrigation click here
  • December, 2012 – American Nurserymanclick here
Colorful Companions