Kniphofia 'Papaya Popsicle'Kniphofia 'Papaya Popsicle'

Kniphofia ‘Papaya Popsicle’

A poker with a twist! 'Papaya Popsicle' is an all-summer bloomer which has a very short compact habit. Charming, grass-like foliage looks neat all summer! Great for small gardens or in a container.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 18″ / 20″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22915

EU Grant #

EU35637

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 18" / 20"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Very short, compact habit. Blooms all summer. Compared to 'Bressingham Comet', it has larger showier flowers. Grows and flowers very quickly.

Landscape Value

All summer bloom. Use as a color spot in mixed beds, mass planting, or for an upright accent.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Won International Hardy Plant Union (ISU) Award in Switzerland for best newly introduced hardy perennial in 2014. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture. 100% survival at USDA Z5 Colorado State University trials for 2 winters 2015-2017.

Grower Notes

The POPSICLE Series Kniphofia are day neutral plants and bloom as long as they have some heat and high light. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.

Kniphofia 'Papaya Popsicle' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Papaya Popsicle' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Papaya Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Papaya Popsicle'Download
Kniphofia 'Papaya Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Papaya Popsicle'Download
Kniphofia 'Papaya Popsicle'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Kniphofia ‘Papaya Popsicle’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March, 2013 – HGTV Magazineclick here
  • April, 2011 – Greenhouse Product Newsclick here
Colorful Companions