Kniphofia 'Poco Red'Kniphofia 'Poco Red'

Kniphofia ‘Poco Red’

'Poco Red' is a great container or small garden plant. Coral-red flowers bloom all summer into fall. Flowers are nectar-filled and beloved by pollinators.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 14″ / 20″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP27446 ('TNKNIPR')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNKNIPR')

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 14" / 20"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Shorter than 'Red Hot Popsicle'. Blooms summer through fall.

Landscape Value

All summer bloom. Use as a color spot, mass planting, or enjoy as a vertical accent.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

The POCO™ Series Kniphofia are day neutral plants and bloom as long as they have some heat and high light.

Kniphofia 'Poco Red' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Poco Red' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Poco Red'Download Kniphofia 'Poco Red'Download
Kniphofia 'Poco Red'Download Kniphofia 'Poco Red'Download
Kniphofia 'Poco Red'Download Kniphofia 'Poco Red'Download
Kniphofia 'Poco Red'Download  
Colorful Companions