Kniphofia 'Redhot Popsicle'Kniphofia 'Redhot Popsicle'

Kniphofia ‘Redhot Popsicle’

Lively, cinnamon red flowers on short, compact plants for the smaller garden. Narrow grassy leaves. Free blooming and re-blooming. Loved by hummingbirds!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 18″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP24036

EU Grant #

EU38283

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 18" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

'Redhot Popsicle' is a much smaller plant and more free flowering than 'Nancy's Red'. The red flower color doesn't fade.

Landscape Value

Color spot in mixed beds, mass planting, or for an upright accent.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

100% winter survival at Unniversity of Minnesota 2016.

Grower Notes

The POPSICLE Series Kniphofia are day neutral plants and bloom as long as they have some heat and high light.

Kniphofia 'Redhot Popsicle' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Redhot Popsicle' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Redhot Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Redhot Popsicle'Download
Kniphofia 'Redhot Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Redhot Popsicle'Download
Kniphofia 'Redhot Popsicle'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Kniphofia ‘Redhot Popsicle’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March, 2013 – HGTV Magazineclick here
  • August, 2011 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
Colorful Companions