Leucanthemum 'Coconut'Leucanthemum 'Coconut'

Leucanthemum ‘Coconut’

Lovely, fluffy, white double daisies on a compact habit. We all loved this one instantly. An easy choice. This great crown produces multiple flowers in the first year.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 20″ / 26″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail

Additional information

Common Name

Double Shasta Daisy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x superbum

Plant Type

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

PVR

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 20" / 26"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well drained soils.

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm weekly

Dormancy

Dormant in winter, dormancy over winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average.

How Different?

Great compact habit. More upright habit, large flowers and ray florets more cut than 'Bridal Bouquet'.

Landscape Value

Multiple uses – borders, containers, cut flower, mass or mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring; 12 – 14 weeks in winter

Comments

Grower Notes

Facultative long day plant. Recommend vernalization of 8 weeks at temperatures below 45 degrees Fahrenheit.


Leucanthemum 'Coconut'Download Leucanthemum 'Coconut'Download
Leucanthemum 'Coconut'Download  
Leucanthemum 'Coconut' - Product Profile
Download
Leucanthemum 'Coconut' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions