Leucanthemum 'Paladin'Leucanthemum 'Paladin'

Leucanthemum ‘Paladin’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

A Shasta with a twist: unique blooms, so ruffled and layered – they resemble an Elizabethan collar. Fill your customers' gardens with these superb flowers on stiff, upright stems. It produces so many crowns; it will fill your containers in no time. Enjoy months of elegant blooms outdoors or use them as cut flowers. No unpleasant scent!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 24″ / 26″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: LEUPAL Category:
Common Name

Shasta daisy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x superbum

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP21844

EU Grant #

EU30428

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 24" / 26"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well drained soils.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm weekly

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has a great habit, is very floriferous, re-blooming, and almost scentless.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed bed, Equally at home in the garden border, container, or cutting bouquet!

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring; 12 – 14 weeks in winter

Comments

Does not need staking if planted out in lean soil with low nutrition. Cut back after bloom to encourage re-bloom.

Grower Notes

Facultative long day plant. Recommend vernalization of 8 weeks at temperatures below 45° F.

Leucanthemum 'Paladin' - Product Profile
Download
Leucanthemum 'Paladin' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Leucanthemum 'Paladin'Download Leucanthemum 'Paladin'Download
Leucanthemum 'Paladin'Download Leucanthemum 'Paladin'Download
Leucanthemum 'Paladin'Download Leucanthemum 'Paladin'Download
Leucanthemum 'Paladin'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Leucanthemum ‘Paladin’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions