Leucanthemum 'Victorian Secret'Leucanthemum 'Victorian Secret'

Leucanthemum ‘Victorian Secret’

Neat, compact habit with more charm than should be allowed. A knee-high model of a daisy, giving other Leucanthemum on the runway an inferiority complex. Casually ruffled flowers on just right stems last and last, even through extreme heat. Odor free!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 20″ / 16″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf shasta daisy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x superbum

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22654

EU Grant #

EU35720

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 20" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well drained soils.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm weekly

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has a low mounding habit, large ruffled flowers, and low odor. Needs no PGRs to remain compact.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed bed, Equally at home in the garden border, container, or front of the border.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring; 12 – 14 weeks in winter

Comments

Cut back after bloom to encourage re-bloom.

Grower Notes

Facultative long day plant. Recommend vernalization of 8 weeks at temperatures below 45° F.

Leucanthemum 'Victorian Secret' - Product Profile
Download
Leucanthemum 'Victorian Secret' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Leucanthemum 'Victorian Secret'Download Leucanthemum 'Victorian Secret'Download
Leucanthemum 'Victorian Secret'Download  
Colorful Companions