Nepeta 'Angel's Wings'Nepeta 'Angel's Wings'

Nepeta ‘Angels Wings’

This charming catmint came to us from Brent Horvath of Intrinsic Perennial Gardens and has white-edged variegated leaves, The foliage is sprinkled with violet-blue flowers all summer long. Extremely low habit. Very easy to grow in sun with good drainage. Drought tolerant and deer resistant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 14″ / 8″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: NEPANGWIN
Common Name

Variegated Catmint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

Nepeta

species

x faassenii

Plant Type

Perennial

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Growth Habit

Spreading / Trailing

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 14" / 8"

Finish Time

Medium (6-8 Weeks)

Bloom Time

June, July, August, September

Growth Rate

Moderate

Most Active Growing Season

Spring

Flowering Season

Summer

Flower Color

Purple

Leaf Color

Green, White

Soil

Well drained, low organic soils best.

pH

6.0 – 7.0

Exposure

Full Sun

Special Uses

Deep South, Deer Resistant, Hummingbird Attractor, Low Water Usage, Pollinator Attractor

Nutritional Needs

125 – 175 ppm

Dormancy

Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

This charming mutation out of 'Blue Wonder' has a strong white edge, good vigor, and a low habit.

Landscape Value

Groundcover, edging, dry garden, rock garden or container.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

A mutation out of 'Blue Wonder' which is a Missouri Botanic Garden Plant of Merit. Received a 4.1 out of 5 at the UGA trials in 2016.

Grower Notes

Nepeta 'Angels Wings' - Product Profile
Download
Nepeta 'Angels Wings' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Nepeta 'Angels Wings'Download Nepeta 'Angels Wings'Download
Nepeta 'Angels Wings'Download  
Colorful Companions