Podophyllum 'Kaleidoscope'Podophyllum 'Kaleidoscope'

Podophyllum ‘Kaleidoscope’

This is a very fine selection with octagonal leaves and a strong pattern of markings in silver & bronze. Leaves up to 18″ wide and 7-20 burgundy red flowers under the leaves (on 3-5 year old plants).

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 7-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 24″ / 17″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Mayapple

Family

Berberidaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP14460

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 24" / 17"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Humus-rich, moist, deep, well-drained.

pH

5.6 – 6.6

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Required.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry only very slightly between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist. Needs summer moisture or they will go into early dormancy. Avoid drought stress.

How Different?

Unique leaf coloration.

Landscape Value

Woodland shade.

Finish Time to 4"

10 – 12 weeks without stress or early dormancy.

Comments

The amount of pattern varies with light, temperature and age. Avoid burying crowns too deeply, as it can cause rot. Grow in cool house for best color and growth. Grows best here by cooling pads. Plant in ground at 1 gallon size or larger. Zone 7 with winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container.

Grower Notes

Podophyllum 'Kaleidoscope' - Product Profile
Download
Podophyllum 'Kaleidoscope' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Podophyllum 'Kaleidoscope'Download Podophyllum 'Kaleidoscope'Download
Podophyllum 'Kaleidoscope'Download Podophyllum 'Kaleidoscope'Download
Colorful Companions