Pulmonaria 'High Contrast'Pulmonaria 'High Contrast'

Pulmonaria ‘High Contrast’

‘High Contrast’ has brilliantly contrasting foliage and one of the best track records of all of our Pulmonaria in the hot summers of the Midwest and South. Large pink flowers fade to blue over mildew-resistant foliage. Nice mounding habit. The wavy, spear shaped leaves are dark green, infused with melting silver.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 18″ / 9″
Exposure: Part Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Lungwort

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP12337

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 18" / 9"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

,

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

, ,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Average

pH

5.6 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Prefers average to moist soil

How Different?

It has a vigorous mounding habit, well marked leaves, large flower size, and no mildew problems.

Landscape Value

Shade garden, mixed beds, under high branching shrubs or woodland.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

This is another Pulmonaria that can handle full sun in the Pacific Northwest. Plants wilt rapidly if the soil is too dry. Can be root pruned when grow too large for pot. Crown will re-root quickly. Pulmonaria prefer their roots cool.

Grower Notes

8 week vernalization required for flowering, plant size. Transplant to 1-gallon pots late summer/early fall for full plants in late winter.

Pulmonaria 'High Contrast' - Product Profile
Download
Pulmonaria 'High Contrast' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Pulmonaria 'High Contrast'Download Pulmonaria 'High Contrast'Download
Pulmonaria 'High Contrast'Download Pulmonaria 'High Contrast'Download
Pulmonaria 'High Contrast'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Pulmonaria ‘High Contrast’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • January 28, 2010 – Homelife Homes & Gardens click here
Colorful Companions