Sedum 'Dark Magic'Sedum 'Dark Magic'

Sedum ‘Dark Magic’

It has to be dark magic to give so many great characteristics in one plant – amazing huge inflorescences, a short and very upright habit, glossy purple black leaves, dark pink flowers, and multiple crowns. In addition, 'Dark Magic' has been remarkably disease free and long-lived.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 20″ / 15″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

telephium

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP27619

EU Grant #

EU46435

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 20" / 15"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

A favorite! Compared to 'Raspberry Truffle', 'Dark Magic' has darker leaves, is narrower, has more stems from the base, and much larger inflorescences.

Landscape Value

Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Dark Magic' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Dark Magic' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Dark Magic'Download Sedum 'Dark Magic'Download
Sedum 'Dark Magic'Download Sedum 'Dark Magic'Download
Sedum 'Dark Magic'Download Sedum 'Dark Magic'Download
Sedum 'Dark Magic'Download Sedum 'Dark Magic'Download
Sedum 'Dark Magic'Download Sedum 'Dark Magic'Download
Sedum 'Dark Magic'Download Sedum 'Dark Magic'Download
Colorful Companions