Sedum 'Desert Black'Sedum 'Desert Black'

Sedum ‘Desert Black’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

This plant has it all! Multiple crowns of black leaves and rose-pink flowers on short stems. Low mounding habit.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 11″ / 9″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: SEDDESBLA Category:
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

telephium

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP24902

EU Grant #

EU40656

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 11" / 9"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Compared to 'Postman's Pride', it has much shorter stems, more vigor, more crowns. Compared to 'Chocolate Drop', it is a much wider plants with more crowns and it is much darker.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Desert Black' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Desert Black' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Desert Black'Download Sedum 'Desert Black'Download
Sedum 'Desert Black'Download Sedum 'Desert Black'Download
Sedum 'Desert Black'Download Sedum 'Desert Black'Download
Sedum 'Desert Black'Download Sedum 'Desert Black'Download
Colorful Companions