Sedum 'Dynomite'Sedum 'Dynomite'

Sedum ‘Dynomite’

Very short and dense, its best comparison is Sedum 'Hot Stuff'. 'Dynomite' is more dramatic with deep rose red flowers and dark, dusky foliage. Very large flower heads and stout habit all add up to the best little Sedum TERRA NOVA® has ever introduced. Good things come in small packages. Plant with Heuchera 'Crisp' series for a great match. It truly is Dy-no-mite!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 11″ / 7″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP24722

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 11" / 7"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Compared to 'Hot Stuff' and 'Beach Party', it is even shorter and denser.

Landscape Value

Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

12 weeks

Comments

These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Dynomite' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Dynomite' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Dynomite'Download Sedum 'Dynomite'Download
Sedum 'Dynomite'Download Sedum 'Dynomite'Download
Sedum 'Dynomite'Download Sedum 'Dynomite'Download
Sedum 'Dynomite'Download  
Colorful Companions