Sedum 'Hot Stuff'Sedum 'Hot Stuff'

Sedum ‘Hot Stuff’

The SHORTEST S. spectabile on the market! This seedling from 'Brilliant' bloodlines forms a tight 10″mound of foliage covered by domes of bright pink flower heads!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 14″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

spectabile

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP17212

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 14" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

A very short Sedum spectabile that doesn't open up later in the season.

Landscape Value

Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil. Syn. Hylotelephium spectabile var. spectabile.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Hot Stuff' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Hot Stuff' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Hot Stuff'Download Sedum 'Hot Stuff'Download
Sedum 'Hot Stuff'Download Sedum 'Hot Stuff'Download
Sedum 'Hot Stuff'Download Sedum 'Hot Stuff'Download
Sedum 'Hot Stuff'Download Sedum 'Hot Stuff'Download
Sedum 'Hot Stuff'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Sedum ‘Hot Stuff’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • June, 2010 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • May 20, 2008 – The Gardener’s Apprentice (Blog)click here
  • August, 2006 – BloembollenVisieclick here
Colorful Companions