Sedum 'Pool Party'Sedum 'Pool Party'

Sedum ‘Pool Party’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Dive in and enjoy this outstanding dense, mounding plant with cauliflowerlike flower heads. These showy flowers appear in July and mature to large/ flat heads of light pink. Succulent, blue foliage contrasts nicely with the pink flowers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 25″ / 18″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: SEDPOOPAR Category:
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22842

EU Grant #

EU34249

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 25" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Nice hybrid with blue foliage and compact round habit, and light pink flower heads.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Pool Party' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Pool Party' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Pool Party'Download Sedum 'Pool Party'Download
Sedum 'Pool Party'Download Sedum 'Pool Party'Download
Sedum 'Pool Party'Download Sedum 'Pool Party'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Sedum ‘Pool Psrty’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions