Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'

Sedum ‘Touchdown Teak’

'Touchdown Teak' has amazing glossy red-brown to purple-brown leaves, red stems, and a vigorous, upright-but low habit. Rose-red flowers are a summer feature. A favorite in our garden!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 16″ / 19″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

telephium

Plant Series

Persistence

Deciduous

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP26078

EU Grant #

EU43639

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 16" / 19"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Unique leaf color that holds all season. Low multi-crown habit + glossy purple brown leaves + dark rose flowers.

Landscape Value

Mixed beds, borders, rock garden or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Touchdown Teak' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Teak' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'Download
Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'Download Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Sedum ‘Touchdown Teak’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March/April, 2014 – Northern Gardenerclick here
Colorful Companions