Tiarella 'Candy Striper'Tiarella 'Candy Striper'

Tiarella ‘Candy Striper’

The large, lush, green leaves have a dark stippled stripe down each leaf lobe. ‘Candy Striper’ has a mounding habit, large leaf size, pink flower buds, and white, foamy flowers in spring. It combines strikingly with Athyrium ‘Burgundy Lace’ and Pulmonaria.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 16″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Foam flower

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP15528

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 16" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Rich and moist with an organic component

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has distinctive leaves, that are larger than many with a stippled dark stripe down each lobe.

Landscape Value

Colorfully marked foliage and charming flowers. Use as a groundcover in the woodland or shade garden. Good under high branching shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Tiarella 'Candy Striper' - Product Profile
Download
Tiarella 'Candy Striper' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tiarella 'Candy Striper'Download Tiarella 'Candy Striper'Download
Tiarella 'Candy Striper'Download Tiarella 'Candy Striper'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Tiarella ‘Candy Striper’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • April, 2013 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
Colorful Companions